The evaluation of environmental contaminants using human breast carcinoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
KURUTO Ryoko  常葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50205217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHURA Takeshi  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60315851)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境汚染物質 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / ハロゲン化 / エストロジェン / ゲニステイン / 遺伝子発現 / PCRアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A variety of contaminants are present in the environment. Their effects were investigated using human breast carcinoma MCF-7 and MDA-MB-231 cells. The water samples from Tomoe River in Shizuoka city and Manyo pond in Tokoha University showed estrogenic and cytotoxic activity. Then we focused benzo[a]pyrene (BaP), one of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, and its halogenated derivatives, ClBaP and BrBaP. They indicated estrogenic activity. The profile of gene expression of BaP was different from that of the natural estrogenic substances such as estrogen (E2) and genistein (Gen). Their combined effects were examined using MCF-7 cells. Exposure to 10-6 M BaP led to inhibit the proliferative effects of E2. Although 10-5 M BaP itself strongly enhanced cell proliferation, its effect was reduced by the addition of E2. Exposure to ClBaP or BrBaP enhanced the proliferative effects of E2. Gen inhibited the induction of CYP1A1 and IL-6 gene expression by BaP and BrBaP.