Project/Area Number |
24580486
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Takenari 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 多摩森林科学園, チーム長 (20353592)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 生物多様性 / 都市 / レッドリスト / チョウ / 保全 / 草刈り / 緑地管理 / 多様性 / 森林性チョウ類 / 草原性チョウ類 / 都市近郊緑地 / チョウ類 / 熊本市 / 盛岡市 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the reason of butterfly decline in urban area of Japan, I investigated change of butterfly fauna in some branches of Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute. Butterfly species living in grassland and thin forest, especially Red Data species, are likely to decline in urban area. On the other hand, In Kanto district, species which had been distributed in warmer temperate region (southern species), forest interior species and exotic species were newly recorded.