Distribution of ANAMMOX activity in a constructed wetland for wastewater treatment and effects of physico-chemical conditions on the activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
ABE Kaoru  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, その他部局等, その他 (70355551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKI Miyoko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所浄化システム研究チーム, 主任研究員 (10355092)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工湿地 / ANAMMOX / 浄化 / 表面流 / 窒素 / 浄化槽放流水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An anaerobic ammonium oxidation (anammox) process, which oxidizes NH4+ to N2 using NO2 under anoxic conditions, is a novel nitrogen removal process different from a conventional nitrification-denitrification process. We clarified the distribution of anammox bacteria in a constructed wetland receiving effluent from a wastewater treatment facility. Potential anammox activity, which was estimated using a nitrogen isotope pairing technique was greatest in the upper soil layer. Potential anammox activity was negatively correlated with distance from the inflow point, and positively correlated with soil water content and NO2- concentration. The highest activity and highest copy number of anammox genes were observed at a site that was submerged, vegetated, and near the inlet. Phylogenetic analysis revealed that anammox bacteria in the wetland had greater similarity to uncultured anammox bacteria from freshwater environments than to that from the wastewater treatment facility.