Impacts of arable land management on earthworm communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Satoshi  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00537920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSUZAKI Masakazu  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (10205510)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミミズ / 環境保全型栽培 / 畑地 / 火山灰土 / 団粒形成 / 有機栽培 / カバークロップ栽培 / 草生栽培 / 耕起 / 有機物施用 / 自然草生栽培 / 土壌温度、水分 / ミミズバイオマス / ミミズ群集 / 環境保全型農法 / 人為的要因 / 環境要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of environmental friendly farming systems on earthworm communities were investigated for understanding fluctuation factors of earthworm community in arable land. Cover copping and weed mulch cropping increased earthworm population density and species richness, and no-tillage and organic amendment increased earthworm population density and species richness. Moreover effects of soil temperature and moisture on earthworm induced soil aggregate formation rate were investigated. The soil aggregate formation rate was enhanced at wet condition and moderate temperature, from 20 to 25 °C. Because cover cropping and weed mulch cropping suppressed dry condition and/or high soil temperature in summer, these cropping system would increase earthworm population density and enhance soil aggregate formation rate.