The analysis of the mode of action of xyloglucan-degrading enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAOI Katsuro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70344132)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキシログルカン / 植物細胞壁 / バイオマス / キシログルカナーゼ / ヘミセルロース / ヘミセルラーゼ / キシログルカン分解酵素 / キシロシダーゼ / βガラクトシダーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xyloglucan is a majour hemicellulose found in plant cell wall. In this study, various xyloglucan-degrading enzymes were analyzed in detail. Xyloglucanases that cleave β-1,4 glucan backbone chains, and α-xylosidase and β-galactosidase, that cleave the side chain, were cloned, identified and characterized. The analysis of the effect of those enzymes on the degradation of plant cell walls revealed that xyloglucanases showed an additive effect on the cellulosic biomass-degradation of by the cellulases.
Furthermore, by introducing site-directed mutations into the active center of the xyloglucanase it was successfully produced different types of enzymes that have different mode of actions.