Analysis of mechanisms for maintenance of cell division activity in plant meristems under stressful conditions
Project/Area Number |
24580493
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Shin 名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 准教授 (00432253)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Hattori Tsukaho 名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 教授 (10164865)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 植物成長 / メリステム / イネ / 環境ストレス / ジャスモン酸 / 塩ストレス / メリステム活性維持 / メリステム活性維持機構 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In plants, maintenance of meristem function is critical to sustain the growth and viability under stressful conditions. We have aimed to understand the underlying mechanisms for such maintenance in rice. Previously, we reported that RSS1 is required for maintenance of cell division activity under stressful conditions. In this research project, we found that recombinant RSS1 protein was less denatured after heat treatment and retained binding activity to the protein phosphatase 1. We also revealed that another factor RSS3, controlling root elongation at the root tip, formed a ternary complex with bHLH and JAZ factors and had a role to repress a portion of JA-inducible genes. Moreover, over-expression of a gene encoding the CYP94C family enzyme alleviated jasmonate responsiveness and resulted in enhanced salt tolerance. The results advocate that regulation of JA responses is important for growth and viability of rice under salinity conditions.