Analysis of suppression of Th2-type immune responses through innate immunity by glyco-polymer bearing plant antigenic N-glycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Megumi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (20434988)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Yoshinobu  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (70195384)
OTSUKI Takemi  川崎医科大学, 衛生学, 教授 (40160551)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsN-グリカン / 植物抗原性糖鎖 / スギ花粉アレルゲン / Th2免疫応答抑制 / 多量精製 / ルイスa抗原 / 糖鎖ポリマー / 樹状細胞 / Cry j1 / Asn-糖鎖 / γポリグルタミン酸 / サイトカイン / 淡水性植物 / T細胞 / Th2応答 / 植物抗原性 / 親水性クロマト / γ-ポリグルタミン酸 / ヒト樹状細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The plant antigenic N-glycans from plant glycoproteins have suppressed Th2-type immune responses by Japanese cedar pollen allergen, suggesting that the plant antigenic N-glycans could become effective agents in therapy for patients with pollinosis. In this study, a new method with hydrophilic partitioning was developed to prepare the large-scale of Asn-glycopeptide bearing plant antigenic N-glycans from Ginkgo seeds. And then, plant antigenic N-glycans bearing Lewis a antigen(s) at the non-reducing terminal were found in submerged plants. Finally, the glycol-polymer bearing multivalent plant antigenic N-glycans was synthesized, and the differential inhibition of dendritic cells by the glycol-polymer was analyzed.