Functional analysis of cytosolic free N-glycans involved in regulation of plant growth and application of the biofunction of free N-glycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINOBU Kimura  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (70195387)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物糖タンパク質 / 植物糖鎖 / 遊離 N-グリカン / PNGase / ENGase / トランスジェニック植物 / ペプチド: N-グリカナーゼ (PNGase) / α-フコシダーゼ (α-Fuc’ase) / 植物N-グリカン / N-グリカン代謝 / 遺伝子ノックアウト植物 / 遊離N-グリカン / 糖鎖機能 / エンドグリコシダーゼ (ENGase) / 遺伝子発現抑制変異株 / 遺伝子過剰発現変異株
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In developing plant tissues, free N-glycan that are enzymatically liberated from glycoproteins occur ubiquitously at micromolar level. As a part of study to elucidate the physiological function(s) of these free N-glycans involved in plant development, we constructed knock-out or knock-down plants, in which the expressions of ENGase or PNGase genes were suppressed. The structural features of free N-glycans expressed in those transgenic plants were clearly distinguishable from those expressed in wild type plants. Although significant difference in phenotype between the transgenic plants and wild type was not observed, a specific difference in the fruit-ripening process was observed.