Studies on the evolutionary process of lignin biosynthesis in land plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
DISK Ohta  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (10305659)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリグニン / シトクロムP450 / メタボロミクス / 代謝工学 / ゼニゴケ / ヒメツリガネゴケ / シロイヌナズナ / 高等植物 / バイオマス / コケ類 / ケイ皮酸モノリグノール経路 / 代謝改変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Land plant evolution is inseparable from metabolic pathway diversification. Particularly, it is probably true that the vascular plant evolution was strongly accelerated upon the acquisition of lignin. Aiming to clarify the evolution of lignin biosynthesis, we addressed the reason for the lack of lignin biosynthesis in moss. From genome information, we identified monolignol pathway genes for p-coumaroyl-CoA ligase, hydroxycinnamoyl-CoA:shikimate hydroxycinnamoyl transferase (HCT), and CYP98A in the mosses Physcomitrella and Marchantia, and we expressed and characterized recombinantly expressed enzymes. The HCTs from both mosses catalyzed the same reaction to yield p-coumaroly shikimic acid as reported with higher plant enzymes, while the moss CYP98A failed to accept p-coumaroly shikimic acid, the HCT reaction product. It is concluded that the evolutionary diversification of the CYP98A substrate reactivity was the key event to produce monolignol in vascular plants.