Elucidation of inhibitory mechanisms of transcriptional light switch for development of plants specialized for growth in artificial light.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2013-2014)
Hamamatsu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Masanori  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 准教授 (40468236)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Hirokakazu  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養環境科学研究院, 教授 (80170348)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光合成 / 光スイッチ / 転写制御 / シグマ因子 / レドックス制御 / 光防御機構 / 葉緑体 / CRIPT / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcriptional light switch in chloroplasts was regulated by a modification of sigma factors based on the redox state of the plastoquinone. This switching mechanism was responsible for maintaining the photosynthetic efficiency in different light conditions. To elucidate the molecular mechanism in the light-switch pathway, we were attempting to identify the proteins related to this pathway by genome-wide screening and transgenic analysis. In this study, we identified 2 kinases and 6 phosphatases for SIG1, and analyzed the influence of PGR5 related to cyclic electron flow, STN7 related to state transition and SUG102 which were selected as genes suppressed photosynthesis in greening cali, on transcriptional light switch. These results were shown that PGR5 and SUG102 play critical roles in this switching mechanism. Our findings would be useful for development of plants acquiring high-photosynthetic activity in different artificial lights.