Study of the mechanism inducing brown adipocyte differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hitoshi  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (20342967)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSUDO Tatsuya  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 助手 (00460535)
Research Collaborator KATAOKA Naoya
LI Yongxue
KOJIMA Motoki
NOZAKI Aya
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords褐色脂肪細胞 / CREG1 / エネルギー代謝 / 肥満 / 代謝性疾患 / UCP1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brown adipocytes dissipate caloric energy as heat, thereby being a potential therapeutic target in the battle against obesity and metabolic diseases. To clarify the mechanism of brown adipocyte differentiation, we investigated a number of candidate genes expected to be involved in the process and found a novel gene, cellular repressor of E1A-stimulated genes 1 (CREG1), coding a secreted glycoprotein. In adipocyte culture, Creg1 gene expression increased with the differentiation of brown adipocytes, which was also stimulated by addition of the purified protein. Administration of CREG1 protein stimulated brown adipocyte differentiation and improved fatty liver in mice. Our results suggest that CREG1 contributes to the regulation of whole body energy homeostasis as an endocrine molecule.