Structural biological studies on the sialic acid-binding mechanism of R-type lectin mutant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HEMMI Hikaru  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所食品分析研究領域, 上席研究員 (70353993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNO Atsushi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 糖鎖創薬技術研究センター, 上級主任研究員 (50302287)
HIRABAYASHI Jun  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 幹細胞工学研究センター, 首席研究員 (40156691)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蛋白質 / 糖鎖 / NMR / レクチン / 糖認識ドメイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the nuclear magnetic resonance analysis of the sialic acid-binding mechanism of the novel sialic acid-binding lectin (SRC) produced from the C-terminal domain of the novel R-type lectin from the earthworm (EW29Ch) by natural evolution-mimicry. The results showed that in the 6’-sialyllactose-bound state SRC has two conformations different from both the conformation in the sugar-free state and that in the lactose-bound state. Further, the internal motion of the loop region in subdomain γ of SRC remarkably changed from that of the corresponding region in subdomain γ of the wild type lectin EW29Ch, indicating that the internal motion change is important in the sialic acid-binding mechanism of SRC.