Analysis of role of fructan exohydrolase genes in efficient use of wintering energy of wheat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Midori  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター・寒地作物研究領域, 主任研究員 (00355455)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフルクタン / 糖代謝 / コムギ / 耐凍性 / 雪腐病抵抗性 / 越冬性 / 耐雪性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In autumn, winter wheat accumulates fructan, which is a kind of fructose-based oligo- and polysaccharide with high hydrophilicity, and the content of fructan in wheat is associated with both freezing tolerance and snow mold resistance. Recently, we cloned several kinds of genes encoding FEH (fructan exohydrolase) from wheat, and analyses of their substrate specificities revealed that various FEHs, including 1-FEH, 6-FEH, 6-KEH (kestose exohydrolase) and 6&1-FEH, exist in wheat plants. Analysis of gene expression of these FEHs during a wintering period showed that seasonal changes in mRNA levels were different among genes. Seasonal changes and varietal difference in expressions of FEH genes might also play an important role in tolerance to environmental stresses during wintering.