Mechanistic study on anti-Wacker-type cyclization and application to synthesis of biologically active polycyclic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Hirokazu  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 講師 (70323037)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsアンチWacker型環化反応 / 環化機構 / パラジウム / 有機ボロン酸 / トランスメタル化 / ハオウアミン / haouamine / ホスフィン配位子 / 位置選択性 / 置換基効果 / 環化メカニズム / haouamine B
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed palladium(0)/monophosphine-catalyzed trans-selective arylative cyclization reactions of alkyne-aldehydes with organoboron reagents leading to 3-substituted 2-cyclohexen-1-ols and/or 2-alkylidene-cyclopentan-1-ols. The remarkable trans selectivity of the processes would result from the novel reaction mechanism involving ‘anti-Wacker-type’-oxidative addition followed by transmetalation. The proposed mechanism is supported by an experimental result that (E)-8-phenyloct-7-en-5-ynal undergoes a reductive cyclization in the absence of organometallic agents. Formal synthesis of haouamine A and B was effectively achieved by 1) large-scale synthesis of indeno-tetrahydropyridines through the ‘anti-Wacker’-type cyclization and intramolecular ‘Friedel-Crafts’-type reaction, 2) Suzuki-Miyaura cross-coupling with 2-boryl-2-cyclohexen-1-one ethylene acetal, and 3) (cyanomethyl)trimethylphosphonium iodide-mediated macrocyclization of amino alcohol intermediates.