Development of fluorescent sensors based on the construction of fluorescent compounds library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Tomoya  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (20396980)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機化学 / 分析科学 / 薬学 / 蛍光 / 分子イメージング / センサー / 生体関連物質 / 核内受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescent sensors, whose fluorescence properties are changed by each analyte, have been utilized in scientific research. For development of such sensors, we have constructed a library of fluorescent compounds. Form this library, sensor for the change of pH was developed, based on a structure containing two hydroxyl groups that are sequentially deprotonated as the pH increases: the first deprotonation increases the fluorescence intensity and the second decreases it. Compared with most reported pH sensors that can detect only whether the pH is below or above a specific value, our sensor could detect a specific range of pH. In addition, viscosity sensor, whose fluorescent maximum wavelength was sifted by the change of solvent viscosity, was also obtained. We also developed the sensors for metal cations like zinc or sodium ion, whose functions could be regulated by enzymatic reaction. Those sensors should be useful for the elucidation of physiological function and medical diagnosis.