Development of Organic Reactions Using New 1,4-Zwitterionic Intermediates
Project/Area Number |
24590007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 有機化学 / 有機合成 / 有機合成化学 / 全合成 / 付加環化 / ルイス酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that 1,4-zwitterionic intermediates which were formed by Lewis acid-mediated ring cleavage of 3-alkoxy or 3-aminocyclobutanones reacted with indoles at their C2-C3 double bonds to afford the corresponding hydrocarbazoles. We accomplished total synthesis of racemic aspidospermidine and synthesis of partial structure of racemic strictamine by using the above-mentioned cycloaddition reaction. Furthermore, we accomplished optically active thromboxane B2 by using formal [4+2] cycloaddition reaction between a 3-alkoxycyclobutanone and an aldehyde.