Development of New Means of Asymmetric Halogenation and Total Synthesis of Bioactive Halogenated Natural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimitsu Takehiko  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30301576)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジクロロ化 / 不斉合成 / 全合成 / 有機ハロゲン化合物 / 抗生物質 / ナピラジオマイシンン / 創薬 / ハロゲン化 / 医薬化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chemical synthesis of organohalogens has become a focal point of intensive studies in organic synthesis. In the present study, we established a synthetic route to napyradiomycin A1, a chlorinated antibiotic isolated from the culture broth of Chainia rubra MG802-AF1. Extensive screening of amine ligands in combination with Willgerodt reagent (PhICl2) led to the development of a C2-symmetric catalyst applicable to asymmetric dichlorination of allylic alcohols. We have also found that an enantioenriched dichloride is produced from a dehydro-α-lapachone derivative in some, albeit small, degree of asymmetric induction under the Nicolaou conditions using (DHQD)2PHAL-PhICl2, paving the way to asymmetric synthesis of the natural antibiotic. In addition, biological evaluation of the synthetic intermediates has culminated in the discovery of a new analogue useful for further medicinal studies.