A sustainable and enantioselective process based on chiral spiro-type catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Shinobu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50324851)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不斉 / スピロ / 環境調和 / 触媒 / 炭素-炭素結合形成 / キラル / エナンチオ選択的 / 環境低負荷型 / 四置換炭素 / 合成 / イオン性液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chiral ligands and organocatalysts with a spiro skeleton have received considerable attention in asymmetric catalysis because of their unique structural properties and high asymmetric induction efficiency. However, enantioselective synthesis of optically pure spirobicyclic compounds remains a formidable task because the chiral catalysts must control not only the enantiodiscrimination but also the formation of the quaternary carbon center. We have developed the facile synthesis of chiral spirobicycles through the Pd-catalyzed intramolecular α-arylation of α-substituted cyclic ketones. The absolute configuration of spirocyclic ketone was assigned as S by X-ray analysis.