Synthesis of Biologically Active Bislactone Utilizing an Indium-mediated Reformatsky-Claisen Rearrangement and Development of Chiral Claisen Rearrangement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Jun  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (80250413)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機合成 / 天然物合成 / 転位反応 / クライゼン転位反応 / 不斉合成 / ジヒドロスピロスリオリド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The asymmetric synthesis of (-)-dihydrosporothriolide, a biologically active bis-γ-butyrolactone, was achieved. The synthesis includes a D-proline-catalyzed asymmetric aminooxylation, indium-mediated Reformatsky-Claisen rearrangement of an α,α-dibromoacetate derivative, and diastereoselective dihydroxylation. The route requires no protective group manipulation and allows the concise seven-step synthesis of (-)-dihydrosporothriolide from n-octanal. The synthesis illustrates the synthetic utility of our indium-mediated Reformatsky-Claisen rearrangement applicable to base-sensitive substrates.