Development and application of the cyclic carbon framework construction by the catalytic domino type reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Masami  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (40411087)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords合成化学 / N-ヘテロ環状カルベン / パラジウム / 触媒反応 / 複素環 / N-ヘテロ環状カルベン / 遷移金属 / 炭素-炭素結合形成 / イミダゾール / カルベン / 骨格構築 / 連続反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of efficient methods and effective ligands for catalytic synthesis of useful compounds was conducted. First, the one-pot synthetic method for ketones through palladium-catalyzed 1,2-addition and oxidation was achieved with the thioether-imidazolium chlorides. In this catalytic transformation, various monoheteroaryl and diheteroaryl ketones were prepared with high efficiency. Then, we developed novel ether-imidazolium chlorides as ligand precursors for transition metals. The palladium/ether-imidazolium chloride system realized the efficient synthesis of various biheteroaryls from heteroaryl chlorides and heteroaryl boron reagents.