Heterogeneously catalyzed selective synthesis of aromatic amines and aromatic azides from aryl halides using the same azide as the nitrogen source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MONGUCHI Yasunari  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40433205)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords芳香族第一級アミン / 芳香族アジド / 不均一系触媒 / 銅 / 機能性物質 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 有機化学 / 合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The selective synthetic methods for the preparation of aromatic azides and aromatic amines based on the kinds of heterogeneous copper catalysts were established. Copper catalysts supported on chelate resins bearing iminodiacetate moieties (DIAION CR11) or polyamine moieties (DIAION CR20) as chelating functional groups (12% Cu/CR11 and 7% Cu/CR20, respectively) were developed. 12% Cu/CR11 effectively catalyzed the cross-coupling reaction between various iodoarenes and sodium azide to generate the corresponding aryl azides in good yields, although it was very difficult to achieve by precedent methods using homogeneous copper catalysts due to the unexpected amine formations. On the other hand, use of 7% Cu/CR20 as the catalyst led to the selective formation of aromatic primary amines by the reductive amination of iodoarenes with sodium azide without any additives.