Construction of quaternary stereogenic carbon centers via central-axial-central chirality transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
EGI Masahiro  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80363901)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアレン / インデン / シグマトロピー転位 / 天然物合成 / 不斉転写 / プロパルギルアルコール / 分子内環化 / 有機合成化学 / 不飽和ラクトン / イナミド / 遷移金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed a new method for the preparation of optically active tetrasubstituted allenes. In the presence of AgOTf, the reaction of tertiary propargyl alcohols with an ynamide, followed by the [3,3]-sigmatropic rearrangement, proceeded under mild conditions to afford tetrasubstituted allenes. The central chirality of propargyl alcohols was completely transferred into the axial chirality of allenes.
The platinum-catalyzed intramolecular cyclization of the formed allenes provided polysubstituted indene derivatives, bearing a quaternary stereogenic carbon center, in high yields and with the axial-to-central chirality transfer. Moreover, the reaction using the combination of platinum catalysts and AgOTf allowed for the formation of multisubstituted unsaturated lactones.
This methodology was applied to the synthetic study of bioactive natural products.