Development of catalytic reactions based on the properties of nonmetallic elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Kazuishi  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20302573)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFLPs / 有機ホウ素化合物 / 触媒的水素化反応 / 水素固定 / 触媒的不斉水素化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthesis of the designed organoboron compounds and their reactivity for molecular hydrogen were examined. Although triaryl boron compounds bearing bis(pentafluorophenyl) boryl group were highly unstable against air (molecular oxygen) and water, we demonstrated that the introduction of a coordinating group such as pyridine, amide, formyl, or ether to ortho position of aryl bis(pentafluorophenyl)boron increased chemical stabilities and enabled to handle under air. The synthesized organoboron compounds showed no reactivity for molecular hydrogen under various conditions. However, the ether type organoboron compounds with methoxymethyl ether at ortho position indicated the reversibility of the coordination of an ether oxygen atom toward boron(III) center. These observations serve as a guiding principle of catalyst design for hydrogenation reaction.