Total Synthesis of Naphthacemycins, Possession of Antibacterial Activity against Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Tomoyasu  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 准教授 (00370156)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMRSA / Naphtacemycin / 全合成 / デッツ反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The MRSA is typical drug-resistance bacterium, which has recently become a one of the social problem as infecting organism of nosocomial infection. Now, there are some of anti-MRSA drugs, but development of new anti-MRSA drugs is still required due to emergence new drug resistance bacterium. As a result of searching for the new anti-MRSA drug at the Kitasato Institute, novel naphthacemycins have been isolated from the culture broth of streptomyces sp. Bioactivity of these compounds is potentiate activity of imipenem against MRSA, and some of naphthacemycins possess antibacterial activity. Especially naphthacemycin A8 and A9 have potent antibacterial activity against MRSA. The structural feature of naphthacemycins consist of tetracene structure, E ring connected to D ring.
We launched synthetic study of naphthacemycin A9 which has potent antibacterial activity against MRSA. As a result, we have accomplish the first total synthesis of naphthacemycin A9.