Studies on the various biological functions of the edible plants at the molecular level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ONO Masateru  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (60177269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Shin  東海大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10512923)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食用植物 / ブラックベリー / クサギ / サツマイモ / モリンガ / トマト / 成分 / 生物活性 / 抗酸化活性 / 抗炎症活性 / がん細胞増殖抑制活性 / 生物活性成分 / 機器分析 / 化学構造 / 抗動脈硬化活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the elucidation of the various biological functions of the edible plants, we studied the constituents from the fruits, leaves, and seeds of Rubus allegheniensis, the leaves of Clerodendrum trichotomum, the tubers of Ipomoea batatas, the leaves and petioles of Moringa oleifera, and the fruits of Solanum lycopersicum. These studies resulted in the isolation of 53 compounds including five new compounds from their methanol extracts by using the various chromatographies. In addition, their chemical structures were elucidated on the basis of chemical and instrumental analyses data. Furthermore, various biological activities, e.g. anti-oxidative and anti-inflammatory activities, of the extracts , the separated fractions, and some isolates were examined.