Exploration of the pharmacophore of antitumor peptide RA-VII that interacts with actin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
HITOTSUYANAGI Yukio  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80218726)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗腫瘍活性 / RA-VII / アクチン / 環状ペプチド / アナログデザイン / ペプチド合成 / 細胞毒性 / 配座解析 / ペプチド / Rubia / Stemona / アルカロイド / Eurycoma / カッシノイド / 構造決定 / アナログ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aza-cycloisodityrosine-, conformationally constrained side chain-bridged-, and fluorinated cycloisodityrosine analogues of RA-VII, a Rubia plant-origin antitumor cyclic peptide, were synthesized to improve the water solubility and explore the pharmacophore of RA-VII. The results indicated that the orientation of the aromatic rings of the cycloisodityrosine moiety is important to express the cytotoxic activity and increase of the electron density of those aromatic rings decreases the activity. A new dimeric RA-series peptide was isolated from R. cordifolia, whose structure gave us some information about the biosynthesis of this series of peptides. In addition, sixteen new compounds were isolated from Stemona tuberosa and Eurycoma longifolia to develop chemical library for the screening assay.