A Novel Synthesis of Molecular-Targetting Indole Alkaloids and Elucidation of Anticancer Mechanism by Inducing Apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KONAKAHARA Takeo  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80084333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Norio  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00328569)
IKEDA Reiko  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60516441)
AOKI Shin  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00222472)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗がん剤 / β-カルボリン / エリプチシン / ピリジン / ピリミジン / アポトーシス / ヘテロ環合成 / フルオラス合成 / logP / 合成 / ヘテロ環 / ピリドピリミジン / PEGエステル / チューブリン重合阻害 / 配糖体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we have synthesized a series of new β-carboline derivatives, and evaluated their antitumor activity against HeLa S-3 cells to clarify its action mechanism and to provide its safety for a biological body using tumor-bearing mice. This compound acted as a tubulin polymerization inhibitor stronger than nocodazole, and suppressed the growth of the tumor of the mice. Glycosides and polyethylene glycol esters of many kinds of both β-carboline and ellipticine derivatives were also synthesized to evaluate their hydrophilicity and lipophilicity in connection with antitumor activity.
Second, we advocated a new concept of the fluorous-solid phase (FSP) synthesis, using a macroreticular fluorous polystyrene resin, as a sustainable organic synthesis. This new methodology provides both high reactivity as an advantage of a liquid-phase reaction and easy separation of the product as that of a solid-phase reaction. Finally, we applied it to the synthesis of β-carboline derivatives.