Development of new tandem reactions by using bis(oxazoline) ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KATO Keisuke  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80276609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKABE Taichi  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00600032)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUYE Yoshio  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00136053)
KANNO Yuichiro  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40453849)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパラジウム / ビスオキサゾリン / カルボニル化 / CCC-coupling反応 / 5-メトキシ-3(2H)-フラノン / ジヘテロアリールケトン / ジアリールケトン / フラノン / カップリング / CCC-coupling / リガンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our early work, we found that bis(oxazoline) (box) ligand enhances the π-electrophilicity of palladium (II). In this work, we were successful in developing cyclization-carbonylation-cyclization-coupling (CCC-coupling) reaction and an efficient synthetic method of 5-methoxy-3(2H)-furanones utilizing characteristic property of the box-Pd(II) complexes. The former reaction is useful for the synthesis of symmetrical ketones bearing two pharmaceutically important heterocycles, such as indoles, benzofurans, benzothiphenes, and quinolones. In the latter reaction, steroidal compounds bearing spirofuranone structure at C17 were obtained in good yield from alkyne substrates in one-step reactions.