Study on crude drugs aimed at prevention and improvement of intractable diseases related
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KITANAKA Susumu  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40102553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tomonori  慶応大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30251151)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSAMA Kuniko  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10130436)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / 神経保護 / アルツハイマー / フラバノノール誘導体 / 小胞体ストレス / 筋委縮性側索硬化症 / マクロファージ / アルツハイマー病 / adiponectin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flavanonol derivative, aromadendrin, obtained from white peach flowers was increasied by the secretion of adipocain using murine preadipocytes 3T3-L1. Result of tunicamycin-induced endoplasmic reticulumstress inhibitory activity test using HT22 cells from the hippocampus of these compounds, two flavanonols showed high inhibitory activity. From Rhodiola sacra, 2-phenylethyl gallate was isolated as a compound to inhibit the activation of macropharges, and evaluated four synthesized compounds. As a result, strongest activity was observed in the compound with four methylene groups. For the purpose of neuroprotective component, a new alkaloid effususol A was extracted and isolated from Licopodium serratum var. longipetiolatum.