Development and Application of Dynamic Kinetic Resolution Reaction via chiral pi-allylpalladium complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
HIROYA Kou  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 教授 (70192721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEHISA Hiroki  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 助教 (60612471)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords動的光学分割 / 不斉配位子 / パラジウム錯体 / 不斉全合成 / アルカロイド / 動的光学分割反応 / 動的化学分割反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had found dynamic kinetic resolution reaction, which proceeded via pi-allylpalladium complex including unusual carbon-carbon bond formation reaction. Thus, we have started our research to establish the optimized reaction condition and utilize its product for the enantioselective synthesis of biologically active compounds as our object.
As results, we established the synthetic route of the starting material and clarified a requirement of the substrate to obtain high enantioselectivity. Moreover, we successfully optimized the solvent and reaction temperature, and established to generate chiral Pd(0) complex in situ. Although we also clarified both of chemical yields and enantioselectivity are influenced by the electronic effect of the substituent on the aromatic ring, elusidation of the mechanism for DKR is underway. By the way, we successfully achieved the stereoselective construction of the chiral quaternary carbon center on benzylic position.