Development of Catalytic, Asymmetric One-Electron Transfer Reactions Using Triarylamine- and Arylsulfide-Based Organocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TAKANAMI Toshikatsu  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40241111)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不斉芳香族第三アミン / 一電子移動 / 有機触媒 / 陽極酸化 / 光電子移動 / 可視光型増感剤 / ポルフィリン / ビナフチルアミン / 不斉芳香族第三級アミン / 一電子移動型不斉有機触媒 / 可視光型光増感剤 / ナフチルヒドラゾン / 無金属ポルフィリン / 官能基許容性有機マグネシウム反応剤 / 芳香族第三アミン / 不斉触媒 / 光増感剤 / 芳香族スルフィド / ビアリール / 電解合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A challenge for developing triarylamine- and arylsulfide-based organocatalysts that can mediate asymmetric, one-electron transfer reactions of various organic molecules, such as alcohols and ethers is described. Among triarylamine and arylsulfide derivatives examined, triarylamines bearing chiral biaryl moieties were found to be a possible effective ‘asymmetric, one-electron transfer catalyst,’ which could mediate asymmetric oxidation of benzylethers via anodic processes. In addition to these studies, synthesis and physical properties of new porphyrin derivatives, which could be used as an efficient photosensitizer, were also explored.