Stereoselective synthesis of dimeric indole alkaloids utilizing effective construction reaction of quaternary carbon center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI TOMOMI  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 名誉教授 (70161304)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインドールアルカロイド / 第四級炭素 / ドミノ反応 / 立体選択的反応 / 構造活性相関 / 有機化学 / 合成化学 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthesis of 2-indolinones including adjacent quaternary carbon centers was performed by the diastereoselective cascade reaction (olefination-isomerization-Claisen rearrangement) of 2-allyloxy-3-indolinones. The scope and limitation of the cascade reaction were defined. By applying this reaction, the construction of backbone architecture having all carbons of natural product communesin F was achieved. The syntheses of phenserine and 5-N-acetylardeemin derivatives and evaluations of their acetyl-/butyryl-cholinesterase and ABCG2-transporter inhibitory were performed to show their structure–activity relationship study (SARS), respectively. The synthetic route to the related compound isoroquefortine was confirmed for its SARS.