Synthetic Study of Gymnocin-A, a Cytotoxic Marine Polycyclic Ether
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yuji  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40121511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Takeo  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90583873)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリ環状エーテル / 収束的合成 / 赤潮毒 / ギムノシン / 全合成 / 渦鞭毛藻 / Karenia mikimotoi / 収束型合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gymnocin-A was isolated from a culture of red-tide dinoflagellate Karenia mikimotoi. The structure of gymnocin-A is characterized by a stunning array of 14 contiguous ether rings and shows cyctotoxic activity against P388 mouse leukemia cells.
The synthetic studies toward the total synthesis of gymnocin-A have been carried out. In this study, synthesis of the three ABC-, FGH-, and KLMN-ring fragments was achieved in a convergent manner. The key feature of this approach is carbon-carbon bond formation by an oxiranyl anion coupling, which was followed by intramolecular Williamson ether synthesis and the reductive etherification of an cyclic acetal.