Stereocontrolled synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
UENISHI Jun'ichi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50167285)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゴニオシン / 天然物合成 / Pd触媒反応 / アセトゲニン / 不斉合成 / 立体化学 / 薬学 / 生物活性 / 合成化学 / 1,3-不斉転写 / 抗がん活性 / パラジウム触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acetogenin is a class of polyketides of natural product obtained from Annonaceous plants. Although they exhibit diverse bioactivities, potent antitumor activity has particular attracted. Goniocin was isolated from a bark part of Goniothalamus giganteus in Thailand and has exhibited potent cytotoxic activity against several tumor cell lines at a level of nano molar. Goniocin is only a natural compound to possess a contiguous all trans-tris-THF ring system that consists of trans-threo-trans-threo-trans stereochemistry. In this research, the chemical total synthesis of this natural product has been accomplished.