Project/Area Number |
24590037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NINOMIYA Kiyofumi 近畿大学, 薬学総合研究所, 講師 (10434862)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | タイ天然薬物 / メタボリックシンドローム / シーズ探索 / メタボリックシンドローム予防 / 肝保護作用 / 抗炎症作用 / Cassia auriculata / Carapa guianensis / Salacia / 中性脂肪蓄積抑制活性 / 中性脂肪代謝促進活性 / Camellia sinensis / Nigella sativa / Salacia chinensis / Shorea roxburghii / Kaempferia parviflora / Mammea siamensis |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate prevention and/or treatment for metabolic syndrome therapeutic candidates from Thai natural medicines, we examined following in vivo and in vitro pharmacological assays such as (i) suppressive effects on blood glucose and triglyceride elevation in sugar or olive oil-loaded mice, (ii) inhibitory effects on rat or human small intestinal α-glucosidases, (iii) suppressive effects on nitric oxide production in lipopolysaccharide-activated macrophages, and (iv) inhibitory effects on triglyceride content in high glucose-pretreated HepG2 cells, etc. As the results, several constituents were identified as the active compounds and their structural requirements and the mode of action were suggested.