Development of domino reactions utilizing unique property of N-alkoxy-amides and imines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Masafumi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00340935)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドミノ反応 / ラジカル / オキシム / ヒドラゾン / ヘテロ環 / 遷移金属触媒 / ラジカル反応 / Fischerインドール合成 / 共役ヒドラゾン / 複素環合成 / Weinreb アミド / イソキサゾール / 共役イミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Domino reactions are greener reactions that allow for complex molecules to be constructed from a simple substrate in one operation in a straightforward, efficient, and elegant way without isolation of intermediates. The domino reaction of O-phenyl-conjugated oxime ether with an alkyl radical allows the construction of two heterocycles with three stereogenic centers as a result of the formation of two C-C bonds, a C-O bond, and a C-N bond in a single operation, leading to benzofuro[2,3-b]pyrroles, which are not easily accessible by existing synthetic methods. In addition, we also developed that a new method for the synthesis of isoquinolinones involving the palladium-catalyzed cyclization reaction.