Synthesis of Biologically Active Oligosaccharide Using Anomerization Reaction via Endocyclic Cleavage Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Manabe Shino  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 伊藤細胞制御化学研究室, 専任研究員 (60300901)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖 / ピラノシド / 異性化 / エンド開裂反応 / 1,2-cis アミノグリコシド / 置換基効果 / 糖鎖 / アミノ糖 / 1,2-cis グリコシド / エンド開裂 / アミノグリコシド / 保護基 / ヘパロサン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bond between anomeric position and external oxygen is cleaved in endocyclic cleavage reaction. Endocyclic cleavage reaction is rare in glycoscience. We found endocyclic cleavage reaction is promoted by protection of amino group at 2-amino group and 3-hydroxy group by cyclic carbamate group. Clear evidence of endocyclic cleavage reaction was demonstrated by capturing acyclic cation by reduction and intramolecular Friedel-Crafts reaction. Investigation on substituent effect reveals Ac group makes complete anomerization in various substrates. By using endocyclic cleavage reaction, existing multiple stereochemistries at anomeric position can be changed to α-isomer, which is difficult to be created by conventional glycosylation reaction. Novel α-linked chitosan oligomer was synthesized from β-chitosan in one-step.