Development and application of NMR-based metabolomics for a novel diagnostic analysis of chronic kidney disease and life-style related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA MASAKO  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10466534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Kazuhisa  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 分野研究員 (40260426)
TOTSHUNE Kazuhito  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (10217515)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords1H NMR / メタボロミクス / 生活習慣病 / 慢性腎臓病 / 乳酸 / 透析廃液 / ビオチン / 糖尿病 / NMR / TCA回路 / 補酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For development of new diagnostic analysis for chronic kidney disease, we applied NMR-based metabolomics of plasma and dialysate from patients undergoing hemodialysis (HD). To investigate metabolic responses to HD, we have determined levels of metabolites by nuclear magnetic resonance (1H NMR) spectroscopy of dialysate during HD. Unlike the response of creatinine, lactate, pyruvate and alanine exhibited increments at the middle time of HD. The time-course of changes in these metabolites had unique to each patient.
Painful muscle cramp is a common complication of hemodialysis (HD). Oral administration of biotin ameliorated significantly the muscle cramps of HD patients. Then we measured plasma biotin levels at baseline an avidin-competitive assay (ELISA) and LC/MS/MS methods, they revealed significantly higher in patients with cramp than those without cramps. HD patients accumulated biotin than healthy subjects because of their anuric conditions.