Regulatory mechanism of protein assembly in cell membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Takashi  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30222318)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂質膜 / タンパク質 / ラマン分光法 / 蛍光分光法 / 円偏光二色性 / 構造生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of proteins on the structure and fluidity of lipid membranes were investigated to reveal the regulatory mechanism of protein assembly on cell membranes. Several studies have reported that Abeta peptide decreases fluidity of membranes based on an Abeta-induced increase in the fluorescence anisotropy of diphenylhexatriene (DPH). However, this study showed that the extraction of DPH by peptides or proteins can disturb the estimation of membrane fluidity by using the fluorescence anisotropy of DPH. Therefore we developed novel methods to investigate the structures and physical properties of lipid membranes by using Raman and CD spectroscopies.