Verification of the connector function of the transcription and splicing factor PQBP1
Project/Area Number |
24590049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OBITA Takayuki 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (30578696)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | タンパク質 / 天然変性蛋白質 / 解離定数 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 天然変性タンパク質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The transcription and splicing factor PQBP1 is composed of a small folded WW domain and a long disordered region. In the present study, we quantitatively analyzed the interaction of PQBP1 with spliceosomal proteins WBP11 and U5-15kD using surface plasmon resonance technique. In addition, we also demonstrated that PQBP1 simultaneously binds to WBP11 and U5-15kD. Our results suggest that PQBP1 acts as a connector protein in spliceosome.