HIGH ACCURACY PREDICTION OF DRUG-PROTEIN INTERACTION; LINEAR EXPRESSION BY REPRESENTATIVE ENERGY TERMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
CHUMAN Hiroshi  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20304545)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Tatsusada  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80527557)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords創薬理論計算化学 / 情報科学 / 定量的構造活性相関 / 分子科学計算 / 薬物・タンパク質相互作用 / 超精密予測 / 自由エネルギー変化の線形表現 / フラグメント分子軌道法 / トリプシン阻害剤 / MMP阻害剤 / CYP P450 / ノイラミニダーゼ阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a novel procedure called the Linear Expression by Representative Energy terms (LERE), and further developed LERE by modifying the dispersion, hydration, entropic energy, and other terms. We applied a novel quantitative structure activity relationship combined with the LERE procedure to several cases of ligands-protein interaction system in order to demonstrate the validity of the LERE procedure. As a result, we confirmed that the procedure provides valuable information which cannot be obtained with any other methods and approaches.