Redox regulation of metabolic processes and oxidative stress in high-fat diet-induced obese mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Mayumi  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (30380695)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Kenichi  九州大学, 薬学研究院 (60346806)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 肥満 / エネルギー代謝 / レドックス制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity is a condition of well-developed adipose tissue, which causes functional abnormalities of energy metabolism. Continuous conversion of energy is controlled by reduction-oxidation (redox) processes. Oxidized and reduced nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide (NAD+ and NADH) are an important redox couple for energy metabolism. The ratio of NAD+/NADH has been implicated in oxidative stress. 4-Hydroxy-2,2,6,6-tetramethylpiperidine-N-oxyl (tempol) is a redox-cycling nitroxyl radical that promotes the scavenging of several reactive oxygen species, and is reduced simultaneously to the hydroxylamine by NADH. Tempol is also involved in NAD+ production in the ascorbic acid-glutathione redox cycle. We utilized the chemical properties of tempol to clarify the effect of antioxidants and NAD+/NADH modulators on metabolic imbalance in obese mice. Increases in the NAD+/NADH ratio by tempol ameliorated metabolic imbalance in combination with dietary improvement.