Synthesis of interigent derivatization reagents and discovery of disease-related biomarkers based on chiral metabolome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
TOYO'OKA Toshimasa  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40183496)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光学活性誘導体化試薬 / キラルメタボロミクス / バイオマーカー探索 / 疾病診断 / 液体クロマトグラフィー / 質量分析 / 質量分析法 / 光学活性アミノ酸 / 光学活性カルボン酸 / 光学活性アミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with the synthesis of new chiral derivatization reagents for the enantiomers of amines and carboxyls in LC-MS/MS analysis and their application to chiral metobolomics.
(S)-PyT-N, PCP2 and DMT-3(S)-Apy were designed and synthesized as the reagents for chiral carboxyls, whereas (R)-PyT-C, DMT-L-Pro-OSu, L-PGA and L-PGA-OSu were developed for chiral amines. L-PGA-d5, an isotopic valiant of L-PGA, was also synthesized to avoid the matrics effect in LC-MS analysis. The precise determination of D/L-amino acids was performed using the light and heavy reagents. Furthermore, DMT-3(S)-Apy was applied for the determination of carboxyls in saliva of diabetic patients. The ratio of D/L-lactic acids in the saliva of diabetic patients was higher than that of healthy persons. This result suggests that the determination of chiral metabolites is efficient for biomarker discovery related for some diseases.