The activating mechanism of the FGFR3 pathogenic mutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Takayoshi  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90405340)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords受容体型キナーゼ / 病原活性変異体 / X線結晶構造解析 / 酵素機能解析 / FGFR3 / 受容体型チロシンキナーゼ / 活性化機構 / がん / シグナル伝達 / X線結晶構造解析 / 活性変異体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to facilitate drug discovery for cancer, we aim to elucidate the activating mechanism of the FGFR3 pathogenic mutants by the functional and crystallographic analyses. The Km (ATP) values of N540T, K650M, and G697C mutants varied from 0.30- to 108-hold compared with that of the wild type. The result implies that these mutants are activated via distinguished mechanisms. The exploration of crystallization condition has yielded the micro-crystals of the wild type and mutants. Ongoingly, we will perform the crystal analyses and elucidate the molecular mechanisms for the activation of the active mutants.