Development of enhanced skin permeation of drug by its selective hair follicle delivery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
HIROAKI Todo  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10383184)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIBAYASHI Kenji  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授
Research Collaborator KIJIMA Shosho
YOSHIMOTO Masato
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経皮吸収 / 毛嚢デリバリー / 毛嚢寄与率 / 毛嚢選択デリバリー / ビエゾ感圧アプリケーター / 皮膚透過 / 促進法 / 皮内動態 / 毛嚢内動態 / 皮内動態解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The contribution of hair follicle route against the total its skin permeation was increased with an increase of its lipophilicity. Almost one hundred percent of the contribution of hair follicle route against the total skin permeation was observed when a low molecular of hydrophilic drug (log Ko/w<0 and less than 500 Da molecular weight) was applied topically. In addition, a steady-state hair follicle concentration was observed in a short time after topical application of lipophilic drugs (log Ko/w<0). Furthermore, combined application of a piezo applicator and constant voltage type iontophoresis could effectively deliver a small amount of drug into hair follicle and significantly improve the skin permeation. These results suggest that selective drug delivery to hair follicle with a piezo applicator would be useful to improve drug permeation through skin.