Profiling analysis of post-translational oxidative modification of amyloid-beta in brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
INOUE Koichi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30339519)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords質量分析法 / アルツハイマー / 認知症 / アミロイドタンパク質 / アルツハイマー病 / 翻訳後修飾 / アミロイドβ / 液体クロマトグラフィー質量分析 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spontaneous accumulation of chemical modifications within a bio-molecule can be regarded as an aging process. Since the post-translational modification of proteins in the brain may affect the folding and turnover regarding neurons, they reduce the activate protein functionality over time and may be linked to the neurodegenerative pathology. Alzheimer’s disease is diagnosed by the progressive decline in cognitive functions, and has substantially increased among people aged 65 years or more, with a progressive decline in memory, thinking, affections, language, and learning capacity from the normal age-related decline in cognitive functions.This study is a first discussion of how research into one hypothesis, the so-called racemization/isomerization of aspartyl residues in amyloid peptides, is enabling researchers to identify ways to develop early and effective treatments for Alzheimer’s disease.