Development of next-generation anticancer drugs using dinuclear transition metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KOMEDA Seiji  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60425056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Masako  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助手 (70511997)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords制がん剤 / 白金 / DNA / 薬物耐性 / 金属錯体 / テトラゾール / 核酸 / がん / 創薬 / アゾール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To construct a structure-activity relationship, twenty-two derivatives of highly in vivo anticancer-active tetrazolato-bridged dinuclear platinum(II) complex were synthesized with variable substituents at tetrazolate C5. Most derivatives were found to be highly in vitro cytotoxic and to circumvent cross-resistance to cisplatin, which is the representative of platinum-based drugs. In addition, the cytotoxicity fingerprints of some derivatives based on the JFCR39 cytotoxicity data were completely different from those of clinical platinum-based anticancer drugs, as well as other anticancer agents. The terazolato-bridged complexes efficiently induce B to C DNA transformation of calf-thymus DNA and compaction of T4 phage DNA. The second- and higher-order structural changes cannot be observed in case of platinum-based drugs. Therefore, tetrazolato-bridged complexes are likely to exhibit cytotoxicity with a novel mechanism of action probably due to the unique interactions with DNA.