Analysis of prion protein aggregation mechanism by using that fragment peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
AKIZAWA Toshifumi  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30202526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Motomi  摂南大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20229446)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプリオンタンパク質 / フラグメントペプチド / 酵素耐性 / 凝集性 / MT-MMP / カラムスイッチHPLC / MT1-MMP / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / プロテアーゼ耐性 / Cu2+
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, we investigated the metal-binding ability of 21 synthetic peptides by column switch HPLC system composed of a metal chelate affinity column and an ODS reversed-phase column. Second, the conformational change by copper ion was analyzed by comparison of CD spectra. Third, each peptide was individually incubated with recombinant MT1-MMP, MT3-MMP, MMP-7 or human serum in the presence or absence of copper ion and the cleavage sites determined by LC-ESI-MS. The data obtained from this study suggest that MT-MMPs expressed in the brain might possess the degrading activity of prion protein. Finally, we analyzed the intermolecular interaction of hPrP fragment peptide by using a column switch HPLC system and AFFINIX QN system. The results obtained this experiment suggest that hPrP150-159 may play an important role for aggregation of hPrP.
We are now continuously investigating the key amino acid sequence for aggregation of hPrP and NMR analysis.