Development of technique for higher order structure of glycoprotein by hydrogen/deuterium exchange mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
HASHII Noritaka  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生物薬品部, 室長 (20425672)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水素重水素交換/質量分析 / 糖タンパク質 / 高次構造 / 抗TNF-α抗体 / 水素/重水素交換質量分析 / 相互作用 / エピトープ / 水素重水素交換質量分析 / 分子標的薬 / 抗TNFα抗体 / 水素/重水素交換質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, as part of development of technique for higher order structure of glycoprotein, structural analysis of the anti-TNF-α agents/human soluble TNF-α interaction was performed by hydrogen deuterium exchange/mass spectrometry (HDX/MS). HDX/MS of the TNF-α with or without anti-TNF-α agents was revealed that the 4 agents protected common internal regions of TNF-α. This result suggested that anti-TNF-α agents exhibit pharmaceutical effects via common structural changes of TNF-α. Additionally, characteristic epitopes of these anti-TNF-α agents were also identified by HDX/MS analysis.