Structural and functional studies on the novel hyaluronidase trying for its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shuhei  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70240017)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAHARA Kazuyuki  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 名誉教授 (60154449)
YAMASHITA Tadashi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (30220338)
MIZUMOTO Shuji  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40443973)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンドロイチン硫酸 / ヒアルロニダーゼ / 加水分解酵素 / ヒアルロン酸 / グリコサミノグリカン / 基質特異性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to characterize the amino acid residues responsible for the substrate specificity as well as to elucidate the biological functions of hyaluronidase 4 (HYAL4), which is a chondroitin sulfate-specific hydrolase. A series of HYAL4/other hyaluronidases-chimeric proteins and HYAL4 point mutants have been generated, and their preference for substrates has been investigated. The amino acid residues required for the substrate specificity of HYAL4 have been identified. The expression patterns as well as periods of HYAL4 mRNA have also been analyzed in detail. The relation between some diseases and HYAL4 has been investigated, and high expression of HYAL4 in some metastatic cancer cell lines has been demonstrated. We have also succeeded in the preparation of the targeting vector for generation of Hyal4-deficient mice.